Saturday, 16 July 2011

Pooja Bhatt Hot Photos Biography Videos

Pooja Bhatt Biography
Date of Birth
24 February 1972, Bombay, India

Birth Name
Pooja Mahesh Bhatt

Nickname
Bhoot Bhatt

Height
5' 2½" (1.59 m)

Mini Biography
Pooja was born on February 24, 1972 in the Gujarati-speaking Bhatt family. Her dad's name is Mahesh, and her mom's maiden name was Loraine Bright. After the marriage, her mother changed her name to Kiran Bhatt. Mahesh separated from Loraine and re-married Soni Razdan, an actress in her own right. The Bhatts live in Bandra, Bombay.

She has two step-sisters Alia and Shaheen; and one biological brother Rahul. Noted Bollywood actor Emraan Hashmi and Film Director, Mohit Suri, are her cousins.

Her uncle, late Balwant Bhatt, and grandfather, late Nanabhai Bhatt, both on the paternal side, were popular Bollywood movie directors.

Pooja made a debut with her dad's production 'Daddy' when she was just 17 years old. She plays the estranged daughter of an alcoholic father, played by Anupam Kher.

She shot into fame with 'Dil Hai Ke Manta Nahin', opposite Aamir Khan. In this movie too she plays the daughter of Anupam Kher. The movie, along with most of its songs, did well at the box office. She was also appreciated in 'Zakhm' and 'Sadak'. Her acting career spanned from 1989 through to the year 2001.

She married her long-time boyfriend, Munish Makhija, who is also known as Udham Singh, a host of Channel V and owner of a restaurant in Goa, during the year 2003.

Slender & good-looking, this Piscean has launched her very own production company 'Pooja Bhatt Productions' during 1996 and released 'Tamanna' under its banner. The off-beat story is about an orphan brought up by an eunuch. Unfortunately, this movie did not too well at the box office.

She has also appeared in a documentary titled 'Sunset Bollywood (2005)' in which she talks about yesteryear heart-throb Rahul Roy.

Feisty Pooja continues to produce and direct movies as well as make appearances on the small screen, especially Zee TV's 'Anthakshari', with hopes of encouraging talented youngsters.

IMDb Mini Biography By: rAjOo (gunwanti@hotmail.com)

Spouse
Munish Makhija (24 August 2003 - present)

Trivia
Daughter of Mahesh Bhatt and Soni Razdan

She was 17 when she started acting.

Granddaughter of Nanabhai Bhatt
Pooja Bhatt Hot
Pooja Bhatt Hot
Pooja Bhatt Hot
Pooja Bhatt Hot
Pooja Bhatt Hot
Pooja Bhatt Hot
Pooja Bhatt Hot
Pooja Bhatt Hot
Pooja Bhatt Hot
Pooja Bhatt Hot
Pooja Bhatt Hot
Pooja Bhatt Hot
Pooja Bhatt Hot
Pooja Bhatt Hot
Pooja Bhatt _ Atul Agnihotri hot
Sexy Pooja Bhatt's Sizzling Song - Dil Mera Churane Laga (Angrakshak) - HQ
Pooja Bhatt's Item Song - Aa Ab Aa Sun Le Sada Dil Ki - HQ
Pooja Bhatt - Rare Swimsuit Scene

No comments:

Post a Comment