Friday, 15 July 2011

Manisha Koirala Hot Photos Biography Videos

Manisha Koirala Biography
Date of Birth
16 August 1970, Kathmandu, Nepal

Birth Name
Manisha B. Koirala

Nickname
"Manya", "Manu"

Height
5' 5" (1.65 m)

Mini Biography
Manisha was born in the Nepali Koirala family on August 16, 1970. Her dad, B.P. Koirala, was Nepal's Prime Minister before her birth, while two of her paternal grandfather's brothers, Girja Prasad Koirala, and M.P. Koirala were also Nepali Prime Ministers during the 1990s.

Manisha grew up with her paternal grandmother in Varanasi, India. She studied in Vasant Kanya Mahavidhyalay. Then she re-located to New Delhi and was enrolled in Army Public School. After completing her school, Manisha had planned to study medicine and become a doctor.

Instead of becoming a doctor, fate led her to modeling, and then onto the tinsel screen in Nepal in a 1989 movie 'Pheri Betaula'. She then re-located to Bombay and debuted in a Bollywood movie titled 'First Love Letter' which was released in 1991.

Manisha has won five awards for her performance in 'Bombay', 'Khamoshi: The Musical'(two awards), 'Company', and 'Escape from Taliban'.

She has obtained a Diploma in Film Making from New York, U.S.A., and is a member of the Independent Film-Makers Society. She is also the goodwill ambassador on U.N.F.P.A.. She is actively involved in bettering the status of women, women's rights, prevention of violence against women, as well as in the active prevention human trafficking, especially Nepali women, who are abducted and sold as prostitutes. She is well versed in the Bharatnatyam and Manipuri dance forms.

Manisha is engaged to Christpin Conroy, the Australian ambassador to Nepal.

IMDb Mini Biography By: rAjOo (gunwanti@hotmail.com)

Spouse
Samrat Dahal (19 June 2010 - present)

Trivia
Helped fellow actor Hrithik Roshan get the message through in Nepal that he did not issue anti Nepal statements in an interview when he was falsely accused of doing so in late December 2000.

Indian model

Engaged to Christpin Conroy, the current Australian ambassador to Nepal. [2001]

She has only tea for breakfast.

She has a younger brother, Siddharth Koirala.

She is an accomplished Bharatnatyam and Manipuri dancer.

Her gradfather B.P. Koirala was Prime Minister of Nepal during the late 50s-early 60s. Two of her grandfather's brothers were also prime minister of Nepal: Girija Prasad Koirala (different times during the 90s and M.P. Koirala (early 50s)

In the 90s, she was voted the most beautiful Bollywood actress.


Personal Quotes
"Im basically tired of doing what I have been doing for the last 10 years. My interest level was dipping. I was doing a fairly good job, when compared to others. The standards I have set for myself are higher. When I watched the Broadway show Miss Saigon, I was ashamed of being called an actress. The leading lady's performance was outstanding. I was ashamed that I am in the same profession but could not touch those heights."

"People appreciating my performance is good enough for me. I don't care much for awards and have never given it much thought. And anyway, I can't play the games people play to win awards."

"I can't play chulbuli roles all over again. Give me roles like I had in Company and Escape from Taliban and I will happily do them. I came from nowhere, made a mark. I am happy. Looking back there are no regrets."

I won't do decorative roles even if they are a part of hit films.

In Nepal, where I come from, people die for their beliefs. I can never compromise on my principles. I can't play games to get roles.

I guess being an extremist proves harmful and that's why my relationships haven't lasted.

I wish I could be like other actresses who claim they haven't kissed even at the age of 27!

I can't see myself changing nappies and cooking dinner for too long. I'm too independent to live off a man's earnings.

I refuse to be a doormat to any man. I will never allow anyone to push me around. I am my own mistress.

"Not only is it a film that sears my heart each time I see it, but Masoom is also my all-time favourite movie. I remember I cried bitterly the first time I saw the film. I guess I could empathise with the little boy because I was equally young at the time. Jugal Hansraj looked so innocent and helpless; he always managed to touch my heart... He had this halting and unsure speech. Each time he wanted to say something, he wasn't really sure whether he should. His tone always conveyed more than words". (On film that always made her cry).

"Listen, I have made mistakes in the past. I have rubbed people the wrong way. I have always gravitated towards the wrong men. But its okay, given a chance, I'll live my life all over again."


Where Are They Now
(March 2003) Filming: Tanman.com, Market, Taj Mahal - An Eternal Love Story and Indira Gandhi.
Manisha Koirala Hot
Manisha Koirala Hot
Manisha Koirala Hot
Manisha Koirala Hot
Manisha Koirala Hot
Manisha Koirala Hot
Manisha Koirala Hot
Manisha Koirala Hot
Manisha Koirala Hot
Manisha Koirala Hot
Manisha Koirala Hot
Manisha Koirala Hot
Manisha Koirala Hot
Manisha Koirala Hot
Manisha Koirala Hot Saree Navel Cleavage Scene From Movie Tum
hot video manisha koirala getting whipped
manisha koirala
Manisha Koirala Hot Scene

No comments:

Post a Comment